North Star War Memorial (ANZAC) Park & BorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The bore which supplies North Star with water and the park with memorial gates commemorate those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The park contains honour rolls listing the names of those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved as well as the battlefields of World War One and World War Two and maps of Soldier Settlements in the area.

The memorial was originally erected in memory of those from the district who lost their lives in World War Two.

Before a large gathering at North Star on Monday afternoon, Mr. Geoff Crawford, MLA for Barwon, performed the official ceremony of declaring the War Memorial Gates open as a  tribute to the Fallen in the Second World War. "May this memorial hold them sacred for evermore in our hearts," the Rev, D. K McLennan, of Goondiwindi, said in his address of dedication. The Memorial takes the form of gates to the park, and on the two pillars are inscribed plaques, one of which contains the names of the men who gave their lives in the war of 1939-45. The memorial also includes the water bore scheme which will be a tremendous asset to North Star. The cost of the Memorial was in the vicinity of £2000, and the whole of this sum has almost been achieved.
Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW),

Address:David & Star Streets, ANZAC Park , North Star, 2408