North Star Memorial Gates Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The gates commemorate those from North Star and district who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. The gates contain two marble tablets, one bearing the names of the fallen.

Before a large gathering at North Star on Monday afternoon, Mr. Geoff Crawford, MLA for Barwon, performed the official ceremony of declaring the War Memorial Gates open as a tribute to the Fallen in the Second World War. "May this memorial hold them sacred for evermore in our hearts," the Rev. D. K McLennan, of Goondiwindi, said in his address of dedication. The Memorial takes the form of gates to the park, and on the two pillars are inscribed plaques, one of which contains the names of the men who gave their lives in the war of 1939-45. The memorial also includes the water bore scheme which will be a tremendous asset to North Star. The cost of the Memorial was in the vicinity of £2000, and the whole of this sum has almost been achieved.

Mr. W. Makim, who heads the committee (with Mr. Ron Logan as secretary), welcomed the visitors. He expressed the thanks of the committee for the wonderful support it had received from every part of the district. Much help had been received in a voluntary capacity, in respect of the erection of the mills and gate. Mr. Makim said Goondiwindi Yetman and Warialda R.S.L. sub-branches were represented, and he invited Mr. Bob. Mann, president of the Goondiwindi sub-branch, to speak on behalf of the R.S.L.  Mr. Mann said he was very impressed to see what a small community had achieved. The memorial in the form of a park was a living memory to the men who had given their lives. He said probably most people today did not look at the world as their should in a more Christian-like way, and in their attitude to their fellowmen. Mr, Crawford said he believed the memorial was one of the most remarkable since the end of the last war. The memorial itself gave expression to what these men had died for. These men, he said, had gone away from Australia with the deep impression that it was a fine place and worth fighting for. Through the memorial the people of North Star would derive a benefit. If these men could speak they would say. "You've done a fine thing". Mr. Crawford referred to the proximity of Easter to Anzac Day,  and he dwelt on the significance of sacrifice. Congratulating the committee Mr. Crawford said: "Well done North Star". Mr. Crawford then opened the gates.
Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW),

Address:David & Star Streets, ANZAC Park , North Star, 2408