World War Two & Korean War Memorial Print Page Print this page

04-August-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Chris McLaughlin

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in the Korean War were added at a later date.

At a recent meeting of the Narrandera War Memorial Association Committee it was decided to erect a memorial to the fallen in World War II at a cost not exceeding £1000. The site for the proposed memorial will be in the Memorial Gardens in Victoria Avenue. A sub-commlttee was elected to prepare designs for submission to the committee. Its members are: Ald. P. C. Garner (chairman). Messrs. E. S. Cameron, R. H. Hankinson and J. L. Molr, with power to co-opt the services of others. An appeal will be made for funds. Applications for the necessary information from which to compile a list of the fallen will be made to the various churches and to the R.S.L.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 28 May 1949.

Address:East Street & Victoria Square, Memorial Gardens, Narrandera, 2700