Mandurama Memorial Park & Gates Print Page Print this page

Memorial Gates : 25-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Mandurama Memorial Park and Gates commemorate those who served in World War Two. The entrance gates contain the names of those who lost their lives in the conflict.

Sergeant 'Nat' Gould, local guardian of the law and wholehearted inspiration of the village War Memorial Park, presided over the general meeting of Memorial supporters held last Saturday afternoon in the School of Arts. It was reported that the Childrens' Playground had been completed and was in steady use. The cyclone fence along the frontage had been erected, and the tennis courts formed and enclosed with a high wire mesh fence.

The entrance gates, of wrought iron, were not yet in place, due to the non-arrival of bricks for the piers. lt was decided that the only names to be inscribed on the tablets would be of those who fell on Active Service. A committee was appointed to prepare the necessary inscriptions
The Lyndhurst Shire Chronicle (NSW), 8th August 1951.

Address:Gold Street, Mandurama, 2792