Lane Cove Municipality Book of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Book of Honour commemorates those from the Lane Cove Municipality who served in World War Two.

The Book was compiled as an Australia Remembers Project which commemorated the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.  A printed copy of the book is located in the Lane Cove Library.

"Australia Remembers, 1945-1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:48 Longueville Road, Foyer, Lane Cove Council, Lane Cove, 2066

Monument Type:Book

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 4th August, 1995

Lane Cove Australia Remembers 1945 -1995

World War II Roll of Honour

Those who enlisted from Lane Cove

Presented to Lane Cove Council by His Excellency Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair AC Governor of N.S.W.
4 August 1995

[ Inside Book ]
Municipality of Lane Cove
Australia Remembers
1945 -1995 World War II
Book of Honour

This Book of Honour has been compiled by the Lane Cove Remembers Committee, 1945 -1995 and the Lane Cove community. It includes the names of those service men and women who enlisted in World War II from the Lane Cove Municipality. Although smaller rolls of honour exist in churches in Lane Cove, there was no complete record of these enlistees, either in churches or from official sources. It was agreed that on the 50th Anniversary of the end of World War II, that this record would be the last opportunity for its creation. The project was launched in 1994.

In gathering the data for this project, which consisted of well over one thousand names, were provided by enlistees in World War II from Lane Cove Municipality.  With a total municipal population of 16,379 at the outbreak of the war, it represented 6% of the population and almost 30% of the males over eighteen years old in the community.

The names of both men and women for all the services have been included. An analysis has been made for the services represented by the enlisted community, were (sic) it was possible to determine the service entered from the available data.  For those services where data is available, 48% entered the AIF, 34% the RAAF, 8.96% the Navy, and 1% medical/ dental services. The combined women's services represented over 8% enlistees. 118 of the enlistees were killed or died in action.

A printed copy of the Honour Book is available for your perusal at the Lane Cove Library Local Studies section. If you are aware of any service person who is not listed in this Book of Honour could you please contact the Manager, Local Studies and Archives at Lane Cove Library at 139a Longueville Road, Lane Cove, 2066 or on telephone number 9911 3637.

Source: SKP, MA