Fairey Firefly MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Fairy Firefly Memorial : 07-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

The Fairey Firefly aeroplane commemorates the airmen who served in World War Two.

The Fairey Firefly was designed and built in Britain during World War Two as an aircraft carrier borne fighter-reconnaissance aeroplane and was perhaps the most successful of British wartime shipboard aeroplanes. The first Firefly flew on 22 December 1941 and after entering service with the Royal Navy in July 1944 was to see action in every operational theatre. Its action varied from attacks on the Tirpitz in Norwegian waters to sorties against the Japanese in Sumatra and it had the distinction of being the first British aeroplane to fly over Tokyo during World War Two.

Fairey Firefly aircraft were procured by the Royal Australian Navy in June, 1949, for use on H.M.A.S. Sydney, and these aeroplanes operated in Korea for four months from October, 1951 and again in late 1953 until the Armistice. The Fairey Firefly Memorial to Airmen was donated by citizens of Griffith with a major part of funds provided by the Wade Shire Council.

Address:Banna & Jondaryan Avenues, Griffith, 2680

Monument Type:Technology