Ku-Ring-Gai Book of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The Book of Remembrance commemorates those from Ku-Ring- Gai who served in World War Two.

It contains nearly three hundred veterans' names inscribed in gold, red and black gothic-style lettering. The book is set within a polished wood and glass case, attached to the wall of the foyer to the Council Chambers.

Address:818 Pacific Highway, Ku-Ring-Gai Council Chambers, Gordon, 2072

Monument Type:Book

THE BOOK OF
REMEMBRANCE

I am very proud to write a Foreword for your Book of Remembrance commemorating the brave men and women of Ku-ring-gai who gave their lives in the 1939-1945 War. No word of mine can add to the world wide reputation for courage and devotion to duty of those who served in the various Australian Forces in the long struggle throughout the world. They gave of their best to serve the Empire. It is up to each one of us to owe gratitude for their sacrifice by keeping alive their spirit. This will be our finest tribute to their memory.
The Right Honourable The Earl of Gowrie,
VC, PC, GCMG, CB, DSO