Christ Church Memorial Lych-GatePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / John Huth / Sandra Brown

The Lych-Gate commemorates those connected with the church who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

The Bishop of Newcastle will visit Dungog on Sunday next to dedicate the Parish War Memorial. His Lordship will be accompanied by the Ven. the Archdeacon of Maitland, Rev. A. N. Williamson. The Act of Dedication will be preceded by a solemn requiem for the departed in the parish church commencing promptly at 10.30 a.m. Regular worshippers are asked to be early in their pews and to bring their own prayer books.

The Memorial Lych Gate, beautiful as it is, represents much more than a material structure; it will ever be a symbol of gratitude to brave men who fought and died that peace and security may be our lot in Australia. Parishioners of Dungog and district have generously subscribed the total cost of the memorial amounting to more than £200. In this way many have shown their appreciation of men who gave all and proved themselves worthy of all the honour which is our lot and privilege to give. The church authorities extend an invitation to all men of good will to revere the memory of the brave dead by being present at the Service and Dedication. We will remember them.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Dowling & Chapman Streets, Christ Church Anglican, Dungog, 2420