Carrathool Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War Two.

Carrathool's observance of ANZAC Day was most fitting for the occasion. The Dawn Service was held at the flagpole in a simple though impressive manner, quite a number of townspeople being present. At the 10 a.m. service, a large majority of the townspeople with quite a number of country residents were present. Owing to flood water conditions many south side residents could not attend.

The Hay Citizens Band once again played their part in an exemplary manner. Heading the returned men they marched to the flagpole, the R.S.L. wreath was placed in position and the Last Post sounded; the procession then marched to the railway station. Hymns were sung by the congregation, accompanied by the band. After the Recessional, and sounding of the Last Post, the National Anthem was played.  Once more the band formed up and followed by the returned servicemen, marched to the school, where a handsome Honour Roll of polished Queensland maple, with names of the ex pupils who served in World War II, inscribed in gold lettering, was unveiled. Mr. Sheaffe spoke appropriately of the ceremony being performed in honour of the school's ex-pupils.
The Riverine Grazier (Hay, NSW), 28 April 1950.

Address:Glover Street, Carrathool Public School, Carrathool, 2711