Capertee And District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War Two.

On Saturday, May 1, a rather poorly attended gathering witnessed the unveiling of the honor roll in the general waiting room of the Capertee railway station. The local branch of the C.W.A. was responsible for the honor roll being procured. This fine body of ladies during the war raised over £200 for comforts for servicemen, and then they considered that the names of local service personnel should be remembered. Mr. A. Kelly, a veteran of World War I., gave valuable organisational assistance.  Mr. Kelly was in charge on Saturday afternoon and after a fine address he called on other speakers. These included Councillor T. O'Farrell, Messrs. W. C. Price, and J. A. Whalan and Mrs. A. Elbourn (president of C.W.A.). The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mrs. E. T. Withers, mother of two servicemen. The roll has been beautifully finished and contains the following names: W. Boyce, J. Burnett, R. Caddis, C. M. Cox, R. M. Cox, G. Fitzgerald, C.E. Gallagher, G. M. Gallagher, C. W. Hill, W. Jemson, A. Larkin, A. S. Larkin, A. M. Mahboub, V. Mahboub, Mayberry, J. McMahon,  P. McMahon, E.R. Russell, R. Russell, A. Shipley, C. Shipley, L.Tate, W. Taylor, D. G.Wessell, M. A. Whalan, T. Withers, W. Withers. Those to lose their lives were Boyce and Mayberry.  — Own Correspondent.
Lithgow Mercury (NSW ), 10 May 1948.

Address:Castlereagh Highway, War Memorial Hall, Capertee, 2846