Braidwood Memorial Swimming PoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The pool commemorates those who served in World War Two.

In March 1958 a meeting was called by the Chamber of Commerce to consider the construction of a swimming pool. There was concern about the number of drownings in local streams and it was thought there ought to be a place where children could be taught to swim. The Servicemen's Club advanced a loan of £5,400 which, with the money already collected, was sufficient to begin construction in September 1963. It was opened for use in January 1965 and dedicated as a memorial to all who served in the 1939-1945 war on 5 February 1966.  The unveiling ceremony was performed by the Hon. P.H. Morton.

Address:7-9 Park Lane, Braidwood, 2622

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th February, 1966

Braidwood Memorial Swimming Pool

Tallaganda Shire Council

This pool was officially opened to the public by Hon. P.H. Morton, M.L.A. Minister for Local Government & Highways
5th February, 1966

J. L. Garvey, President

Plaque :

This pool and facilities have been erected by the Tallaganda Shire Council with monies provided by local citizens as  a memorial to those who served in World War

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM