Memorial Baby Health CentrePrint Page Print this page

20-April-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The Memorial Baby Health Centre was erected to commemorate those from the Blayney District who did in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The building is now used primarily as the local Meals on Wheels office and as a community meeting room.

About 500 people attended the official opening of Blayney Baby Health Centre and C.W.A. Rest Room in Church Street on Saturday afternoon. The function was presided over by Cr. C. I. Cook (President of Blayney Baby Health Centre Organising Committee) and the official opening of the Baby Health Centre section was carried out by Hon. C. A. Kelly. M.L.A.  A Tablet to commemorate those who made the Supreme Sacrifice in World War II was unveiled by Mrs. R. H. Clark, and the C.W.A. Room was declared open by Mrs. C. J. Bell (State Vice-President C.W.A.), of Peak Hill.
The Lyndhurst Shire Chronicle (NSW),  23 July 1952.

Address:39 Church Street, Blayney, 2799

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th July, 1952
Front Inscription

This building is dedicated to the memory of the men of the Blayney District who sacrificed their lives in World War II, 1939 -  1945.

Baby Health Centre

A memorial to those who gave their lives in the 1939 - 1945 War.