Bangalow Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War Two. The roll was originally unveiled in the A & I Hall.

There was a large attendance in the A. and I. Hall. Bangalow, at the unveiling of the honour roll. A musical programme was contributed by Miss M. Foster, Dr. Grey, Miss Joy Everingham, Miss Oriel Everingham. The Union Jack was hung over the honour roll, and was drawn aside by Mesdames James, McDonnell and Buchan (mothers of soldiers serving overseas). A victory song was sung by Miss Elaine Ellem, followed by the Australian National Anthem. Dr. Lentaigne spoke on behalf of the Bangalow Welfare Association, Mr. McCallum on behalf of Coorabell Association, and Mrs. McPaul for the Coorabell branch of the Red Cross Society. A representative from Newrybar Welfare Association (Mr. P. Phillips) spoke on behalf of Bangalow returned soldiers. Speakers urged the people to help the Diggers now and when they returned. Mrs. W. T. Gay spoke for the Bangalow branch of the Red Cross Society, and referred to the work the society was doing for the prisoners of war. Councillor J. G. Snow, representing the Byron Shire Council, also spoke.

The programme continued with a song by A. Kibblewhite, junr., followed by a piano solo by Master Wally Whates. Miss Mary O'Shaughnessy gave a vocal solo, which was followed by a recitation from Miss J. Snow. An action song was given by Miss Althea Cook, and a vocal solo by Mrs. McPaul, followed by Messrs. W. Mc Grath and A. Kibblewhite. Cr. Snow made a presentation of a cheque on behalf of the First Aid Class to Mr Buckley in recognition of his good work and as a token of gratitude from the people as Mr. Buckley is leaving the district. Mr. Buckley ably responded. An impressive picture was made by the local cubs and scouts and Junior Red Cross Circle, who formed a huge "V" for victory in the centre of the stage. Seventy-eight names were inscribed on the honour roll. All of these have enlisted in the A.I.F. from the Bangalow district.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW ), 21 October 1941,

Address:13 - 15 Station Street, RSL Hall, Bangalow , 2479