Armidale Teachers College Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

14-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The gates commemorate staff and students who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

The iron gates were made by the Cyclone Company, the ironwork was fashioned by J. S. Naylor of Armidale, and the granite posts by Vic Melvaine of Uralla. An Armidale builder, Frank Nott was in charge of construction.

Highlight of the 1949 annual reunion of present and past students of Armidale Teachers' College will be the dedication of the War Memorial Gates by Mr. C. B. Newling, formerly Principal of the College. This will take place immediately following the ceremony of remembrance in the auditorium at 4 p.m. on Good Friday. The gates are being erected by the members of the college as a memorial to those of their members who were killed in the Second World War.
The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW).

Address:122 Mossman Street, C. B. Newling Centre, Armidale, 2350

Monument Type:Gates
Monument Manufacturer:Frank Nott (builder- Armidale)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th April, 1949
Left Side Inscription

These gates were erected to the memory of the men of this College who gave their lives in the service of their country

They laid upon the altar of their high ideals
The early blossoms of their eager youth.