2nd / 24th Infantry Battalion Memorial GrovePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The grove of eucalyptus trees commemorates members of the 2nd / 24th Infantry Battalion who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

Victoria's 2nd / 24th Infantry Battalion was raised in Wangaratta in July 1940. It was part of the 26th Brigade, with the 2nd / 23rd and 2nd / 48th Battalions. The brigade was initially part of the 7th Division but in early 1941 became part of the 9th Division. The 2nd / 24th trained at Bonegilla before sailing for the Middle East in November 1940.

The 2nd / 24th entered Tobruk on 10 April 1941 and helped defend the "fortress" for the next eight months. The 2nd / 24th saw extensive service at Tobruk, manning the Red Line at a number of different locations and participating in the bitter fighting in the Salient. The Red Line was Tobruk's outer line of defence and consisted of a series of concrete pillboxes forming a semi-circle around the town. In October the majority of the 9th Division, except the 2nd / 13th Infantry Battalion, was evacuated by sea. The 2nd / 24th was evacuated on the night of 20 October, sailing to Alexandria. The division was transferred to Palestine and Syria for rest and garrison duties.

Address:233 Tone Road, 2 / 24 Battalion Drive, Wangaratta Cemetery , Wangaratta, 3677

Monument Type:Trees