H.M.A.S. WarrnamboolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates the officers and men who served on H.M.A.S. Warrnambool during World War Two. The plaque is located on a raised circular mount near the National Corvette Memorial.

H.M.A.S. Warrnambool (J202), named for the city of Warrnambool, Victoria was one of the 60 Bathurst -class corvettes constructed during World War Two, and one of 36 initially manned and commissioned solely by the Royal Australian Navy (RAN). Warrnambool sank after she hit a mine in the Great Barrier Reef on 13 September 1947. She was one of only four Bathurst class corvettes lost while in Australian service, and the only one lost after World War Two.

Address:Garden Island Naval Base , Garden Island, 2011

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th September, 1997

H.M.A.S. Warrnambool J202

Bathurst - Class A.M.S. Corvette built at Morts Dock and commissioned 22 September 1941

Battle Honours
New Guinea 1942  Pacific 1942 - 1945

13 September 1947 struck a mine while sweeping off Cockburn Reef North Queensland and sank with three sailors dying of injuries and one  believed drowned and three Officers and twenty-six sailors injured, thirteen dangerously

In memory of the Officers and men who served