Australian Destroyers - Fourth Destroyer FlotillaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The plaque commemorates Australian destroyers Quiberon and Quickmatch who served with the Fourth Destroyer Flotilla of the Royal Navy during World War Two. The plaque is located on a raised circular mount near the National Corvette Memorial.

HMAS Quiberon was a Q-class destroyer of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN). Although built for the Royal Navy and remaining British property until 1950, Quiberon was one of two Q-class destroyers commissioned into the RAN during World War Two. She was passed into full RAN ownership in 1950, and converted into an anti-submarine frigate.

HMAS Quickmatch was a Q-class destroyer operated by the Royal Australian Navy (RAN). Although commissioned into the RAN in 1942, the ship was initially the property of the Royal Navy. Quickmatchserved with both the British Eastern Fleet and British Pacific Fleet during World War Two. In the 1950s, the destroyer was converted into an anti-submarine frigate.

Address:Garden Island Naval Base , Garden Island, 2011

Australian Destroyers