Aldgate Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The Honour Roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War Two.

The September meeting of the Aldgate Vigilance Committee was held at the Secretary's home. The president Mr. S. W. Carver presided. Although it was a very wet night there was a splendid attendance of members. Several letters were received from the Stirling District Council dealing with various matters the Committee had placed before the Council.

The secretary reported that following requests made to the Council the footpath leading to the Aldgate School had been repaired also that the undergrowth overhanging the footpath between the over-head bridge and the railway gates had been satisfactorily cleared away and the path top dressed. It was decided to ascertain the cost of two flags 9ft. x 4ft 6ins.to be hung on the sides of the new Roll of Honour of World War II, recently installed in the Aldgate Hall.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA),

Address:2 Kemp Road, Aldgate RSL, Aldgate, 5154