Canberra High School Memorial TreesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

Eucalyptus trees commemorate ex-students of the Canberra High School who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

Arrangements for the planting of the memorial trees at the Canberra High School to commemorate the sacrifice of ex-students of that school, who gave their lives in World War II, have been postponed until early in the new year. This was announced last night by a member of the Ex-students' Memorial Committee who added that the original date, September 21, was abandoned because the honour roll could not be caste and completed in time. The two ever-green eucalypts to be used in the ceremony will be placed in tubs and prepared for out-of-season planting next January by the Department of Parks and Gardens.
Canberra Times (ACT), 17 September 1946.

Two ex-servicemen in the last war, Messrs. R. Crawley and G. Whiteford, will take part in the planting of memorial trees at the Canberra High School on April 25. This was announced at the annual meeting of the Canberra High School ex-Students' Association at which the following office bearers were elected: President, Mr. R Joyce; vice-presidents, Miss. L Colwell, Mr. Adamson; treasurer, Mr. J. Colwell; secretary, Miss L. Bird and committee, Misses L Mahoney, B. Jackson, M. Nance, Messrs. J. Dear, T. Saunders, C. Grooms.
Canberra Times (ACT), 13 March 1947.

Address:Childers Street, School of Art, Australian National University, Acton, 2601