Echuca Methodist Circuit Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Detail: 17-April-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Echuca Methodist Circuit who served in World War Two at home and abroad.

An Honor Roll containing the names of all those from the Echuca Methodist Circuit who served in World War II, was unveiled last night at the Echuca Methodist Church by Mr J. Wood before a packed assembly. Representatives were present from the R.S.S.A.I.L.A., Australian Legion, Dads' Association, ladies' auxiliaries connected with these organisations, and the Red Cross.

Following introductory remarks by the Rev. Peart after portion of the customary service had been completed, Mr J. Wood, in unveiling the Honor Roll expressed the hope that those departed ones could look down from on high and say that their sacrifice had not been in vain, and that by the pure unselfishness of our lives we would prove worthy of all that they had done for us. The Honor Roll was then accepted for the Echuca Trust by Mr H. Dorman then followed the prayer of Dedication by Rev Dr. Barber, M.A., B.D., Ph.D., President of the Methodist Conference, and RAAF chaplain during the War. The service throughout was conducted by Rev. W. C. J. Peart of Echuca.

Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 5 April 1948.

Location

Address:Hare & Pakenham Streets, Echuca - Moama Uniting Church (formerly St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church) , Echuca, 3564

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th April, 1948

Echuca Methodist Circuit