Sanctuary Cross Print Page Print this page

Sanctuary Cross Plaque:17-April-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The mosaic cross, in a wall of the church over the pulpit, commemorates those who served in World War Two.

It was a happy thought on the part of St. Andrew's Church, to arrange for the unveiling of the very beautiful sanctuary cross that has been placed, in the Church in honor of our men and women of the Forces of World War 1939-45 and in memory of those who gave their lives, on a Sunday when a large number of former members had come back to the town. It was also fitting that they should invite representatives of such organisations as the RSSAILA and the Legion of Ex-Service Men and Women to be present and that a considerable number of them, accepted the invitation. The eagerness of the Church, the returned men and women, citizens of Echuca and the visitors to be presented to the building being crowded many extra seats being necessary to provide sitting accommodation. The memorial is a mosaic cross which has been beautifully designed and executed and is placed in the wall of the Church, over the pulpit, in a position in which it will constantly attract attention; its beauty being enhanced by the manner in which the cross glows, without any special light being focussed upon it. As was remarked by a returned soldier, "It will stand as long as the Church stands, as a worthy memorial of those who sacrificed themselves in the war."

The morning service was conducted by the Minister, Rev H. W. R. Norwood, BA. BD., and the unveiling of the cross was performed by Chaplain-General A. H. Stewart who, after reading verses of Scripture commencing "Our help is in the name of the Lord who made heaven and earth" said: "In honor of the men and women who served in the world war this is given by the congregation and received by the Church and we now proceed to unveil it." The cord was then pulled by the Chaplain-General, the flag covering it descended and the cross, in all its beauty, was revealed. This is accepted by this congregation as a very sacred trust and as such it must always be regarded, the Chaplain-General continued and, after quoting the inscription which appears on a tablet in the porch of the Church "The Sanctuary Cross was erected by the members of the congregation in honor of our men and women who served in World War 1939-1945, and in memory . of those who paid the supreme sacrifice. 'Be thou faithful unto death and I will give thee a Crown of Life.'—Rev. 2 10." dedicated the cross in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Spirit.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 20 October 1947.

Location

Address:Hare & Pakenham Streets,, Echuca- Moama Uniting Church (formerly St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church), Echuca, 3564

Monument Type:Cross

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th October, 1947