Finley War Memorial Swimming Pool Print Page Print this page

12-August-2023 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer / Sandra Brown
The swimming pool commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. It was officially opened on the 1st December 1962 with the dedication plaque unveiled to the fallen on the 25th April 1963. A new amenities block was opened on the 10th March 1984. In 2020, funding was received to replace the amenities block and provide associated landscaping.

The outdated and unattractive amenities building at the community-run Finley War Memorial Swimming Pool will be replaced with a modern fit-for-purpose building. The new amenities building will include change and toilet facilities – including facilities for families and the disabled as well as a new, modern kiosk area. The new attractive building will be easier to maintain and ease the burden on community volunteers and encourage use of the facility. The building and associated landscaping, prominently located on the northern approach to Finley, will also improve the visual amenity of the town and engender civic pride.
Berrigan Shire Council.

Address:Newell Highway, Finley, 2713

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th April, 1963

Dedicated by Wing Commander Richard Kingsland, D. F. C. on ANZAC Day 1963

"They gave their lives that we might live"

1939 -1945

Plaque :

This War Memorial Swimming Pool officially opened by His Excellency the Governor of New South Wales Lieutenant-General Sir Eric Woodward K.C.M.G., C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O. on 1st December, 1962 was constructed by the Berrigan Shire Council from funds contributed by the residents of Finley and District with government assistance.

W. F. Alexander           President   Berrigan Shire Council
F. S. Dobbin                President    Finley War Memorial
Mrs A. E. Woodhams  Secretary    Swimming Pool Committee

Berrigan Shire Council

Finley War Memorial Swimming Pool

This amenities block was officially opened by the Member for Murray, Mr. T. A. Fischer, M. P. on Saturday, 10th March, 1984.

M. J. Cauchi  Committee President
I. M. Tubbs    Shire President