Discovery of H.M.A.S. Sydney II & HSK KormoranPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque commemorates the discovery of H.M.A.S. Sydney II and the German cruiser HSK Kormoran in March 2008.

The sinking of H.M.A.S. Sydney II on 19 November 1941 was the the most grievous loss suffered by the Royal Australian when the cruiser was lost in action with the German auxiliary cruiser Kormoran off the Western Australian coast. None of the Sydney's complement of 645 men survived. The Kormoran was also sunk in the action.

On 17 March 2008 ,the Australian Government announced that the wreckage of both HMAS Sydney and the German raider Kormoran had been found, approximately 112 nautical miles off Steep Point, Western Australia. Kormoran is lying at a depth of 2,560 metres; Sydney, approximately 12 nautical miles away, is at 2,480 metres.

Address:35 Quebec Street, Port Adelaide Naval Association, Port Adelaide, 3920

Actual Event Start Date:16-March-2008
Actual Event End Date:16-March-2008

The 2008 discovery of H.M.A.S. Sydney (II) and HSK Kormoran

History was made at 1103 hours (WDST) on Sunday 16th March 2008 when the wreck of the light cruiser HMAS Sydney (II) was located in 2480 metres of water at latitude 26º 14`45" S and longitude 111º 12` 55" E, 112 nautical miles (207 km) west of Steep Point, Western Australia, more than sixty years after her disappearance.

Four days earlier, the German raider, HSK Kormoran was located at 1730 hrs on the 12th March 2008 in 2560 metres of water at latitude 26º 06`32" S and longitude 111º 04` 21" E.

The search was funded by a major grant for the Australian Government, supplemented by donations from the New South Wales and Western Australian Governments and private and corporate sources.  David L. Mearns was appointed Search Director.  The Royal Australian Navy provided excellent support to the Foundation and the search.

HMAS Sydney Search Pty Ltd, as trustee for the Finding Sydney Foundation, was established in 2001 as a not for profit Australian company to locate HMAS Sydney (II).  The unpaid volunteer directors were strongly committed to the belief that the families of those lost deserved to know the location of their men.

The Directors hope the discovery has brought a measure of peace to the families of both ships`s crews.

Ted Graham (Chairman), Glenys McDonald, Bob Trotter, Don Pridmore and Keith Rowe.

We will remember them      Lest We Forget