Royal Australian Air Force LeyburnPrint Page Print this page

15-August-2015 : Army Chaplain, Major Snape dedicating the monument

Photographs supplied by Ian Waters

The monument commemorates 200 Special Duties Flight Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F) and Z Special Unit.

During 1945, 200 Liberator Special Duties Flight and Z Services Reconnaissance Department operated from Leyburn aerodrome conducting secret operations by commandos behind enemy lines in Borneo.

Address:Liberator Place, Leyburn Airfield, Leyburn, 4365

Monument Manufacturer:Wagner & Sons (Toowoomba, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th August, 2015

R.A.A.F. Leyburn Memorial 1942 - 1946

Before you are the remains of the Leyburn R.A.A.F. World War 2 Airfield.  From this site the R.A.A.F. 200 Liberator Special Duties Flight flew covert operations deep into enemy held territories in support of the Z Special Units.

This monument is in remembrance of the dedication and heroism of all those who served here and in particular, the Crews of A72-191, A72-159, A72-177 and the Z Team Operatives who lost their lives while on operations from this field.

Lest We Forget

This monument was unveiled on 15 August 2015, the 70th Anniversary of the Japanese surrender and the end of World War 2 by Ian Lang RAAF Leyburn veteran and Patron of the Leyburn RSL.

Supported by the Leyburn RSL,
Historic Leyburn Sprints Inc,