Heavy Bomber ForcePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

A World War Two B-24 Liberator A72-176 bomber, which is being restored, icommemorates those who served in the Royal Australia Air Force (R.A.A.F.) heavy bomber force during World War Two.

The bomber and plaque were dedicated on the 15th August 2000 as a gift to the people of Australia. The restored bomber and new hangar were unveiled on July 13, 2014.

A restored former RAAF B-24 Liberator and a new hangar will be unveiled at the Werribee Satellite Aerodrome on July 13. The Liberator Memorial Restoration Australia organisation has been recognised by Engineers Australia under their Heritage Recognition Program for the restoration project on the aircraft and the hangar.

“Both the Liberator and the Werribee Satellite Aerodrome Hangars are last of their kind in Australia and hold historical significance for Australians,” Engineering Heritage Victoria Chair Owen Peake said in a statement. “The Liberator aircraft was pivotal in defending Australia against Japanese forces assembled to our north in World War II, and the American-designed hangars represented a solidification of the relationship between newly allied Australian and American forces. Engineers Australia is proud to recognise these two excellent examples of Australian history and engineering ingenuity.”

The ceremony will be held at the B-24 Liberator Memorial Restoration Australia on the corner of Princes Highway and Farm Road, Werribee in Victoria, on July 13 at 2.00pm.
Australian Aviation, 7 July 2014.

Address:Princes Highway & Farm Roads, Werribee Satellite Aerodrome, Werribee, 3030

Monument Type:Technology

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th August, 2000

Plaque :

This B-24 Liberator A72-176 was dedicated to the memory of RAAF Heavy Bomber Force personnel as a gift to the people of Australia on Tuesday, 15 August 2000

Werribee, Australia