H.M.A.S. Sydney II Pool of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

HMAS Sydney II Pool of Remembrance

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Howard Mitchell / Bryan Hardy
The Pool of Remembrance commemorates the finding of the wreck of the H.M.A.S. Sydney II in 2008.

The "Pool of Remembrance" is the final element of the H.M.A.S. Sydney II Memorial. The fifth and final element could only be installed at a later stage as its sole objective is to symbolise the resting place of the ship and its crew. The final completion of the memorial hence relied on the wreck being found.  The exact location of the Sydney was located in 2008, 67 years after it sank in 1941. The final feature was then installed in 2011 in what was an emotional 'closing' of the commemorative circle.

Circular steps cascade down to the pool where a seagull protrudes from the water, its wing indicating the spot where the wreck lies along with longitude and latitude coordinates. By an absolute, uncanny coincidence, the Waiting Woman, completed in 2001, is looking out to sea in the exact direction where the wreck was located in 2008.

Address:Gummer Avenue, Mount Scott, Geraldton, 6530

Designer:Smith Sculptors

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th November, 2011
"Closing The Circle"
The Pool of Remembrance is the final element of the HMAS Sydney II Memorial.
It is a circle within a circle of the original Memorial, and symbolizes the circle of life and death; the concept of eternity and the Infinite.
It commemorates the Finding of the HMAS Sydney 11 on March 16th 2008.

The form of the Pool, with the circular terracing symbolically "descending down to the depths" , evokes the War Grave where the Ship now rests silently on the sea floor 120 nautical miles off Steep Point W.A.
It culminates in the black granite shadow pattern circle of 644 Silver Gulls linking to the Wall of Remembrance and the Dome of Souls the wing tip of the 645th Gull, marking the exact location of the Ship in the granite map on the Pool floor.

It is a place of commemoration, contemplation and peace.

Close by the Waiting Woman waits no more.
Now she watches over her loved ones eternally at rest.
Her gaze lingers on the exact compass bearing to the Ship as it has since it was placed here before the site of the Sydney was known.

The circle of life and death embodied in the design of the Memorial to HMAS Sydney II has now been closed.

I Take But I Surrender

On Sunday 16th March 2008, at 1103 (WDST)