Geraldton War CemeteryPrint Page Print this page

Unknown Sailor: 18-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Geraldton War Cemetery commemorates those who served in World War Two. The Cross of Sacrifice was unveiled in the cemetery on the 2nd October 1950 during Geraldton`s centenary celebrations.

The main entrance, in the form of a pergola of stone piers and overhead concrete beams, is situated in Eastward Road. A Cross of Sacrifice stands at the southern end, facing the entrance. There are 83 burials, comprising 41 soldiers and 42 airmen, all of the Australian Forces and also the grave of the unknown sailor from the HMAS Sydney which was sunk in World War Two.

Address:141 Eastward Road, Geraldton, 6530

Monument Type:Cemetery

GERALDTON WAR CEMETERY

Plaque:

WHEN THE SECOND WORLD WAR ENDED IN 1945, THE TOTAL NUMBERS OF AUSTRALIANS SERVING IN THE RAAF WAS 154,511 OF WHOM 137,208 WERE SERVING IN THE SOUTH WEST PACIFIC THEATRE. THE MAJORITY OF THESE AIRCREW AND SUPPORT PERSONNEL WERE BASED AND TRAINED AT A NUMBER OF AIRFORCE TRAINING ESTABLISHMENTS SCATTERED THROUGHOUT AUSTRALIA. DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR, THE RAAF HAD SOME 6200 PERSONNEL KILLED IN ACTION.

DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR, 1939 -1945, THE NO.4 SERVICE FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE WAS BASED IN GERALDTON.

THE GERALDTON WAR CEMETERY CONTAINS 83 BURIALS, COMPRISING 41 AUSTRALIAN ARMY AND 42 RAAF PERSONNEL. MANY OF THE RAAF DIED IN AIR TRAINING ACCIDENTS.