H.M.A.S. Sydney II Time CapsulePrint Page Print this page

Time capsule 2 :13-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The HMAS Sydney II Time Capsule commemorates the 61st anniversary of the sinking of the ship and the loss of 645 crew members. The plaque for Captain Burnett, the ship`s captain lies adjacent to the capsule.

The most grievous loss suffered by the Royal Australian Navy occurred on 19 November 1941, when the cruiser HMAS Sydney was lost in action with the German auxiliary cruiser Kormoran off the Western Australian coast. None of the Sydney's complement of 645 men survived. The Kormoran was also sunk in the action.

On 17 March 2008 the Australian Government announced that the wreckage of both HMAS Sydney and the German raider Kormoran had been found, approximately 112 nautical miles off Steep Point, Western Australia. Kormoran is lying at a depth of 2,560 metres; Sydney, approximately 12 nautical miles away, is at 2,470 metres.

Address:H.M.A.S. Sydney II Memorial Avenue, Greys Plains, Carnarvon, 6701

Actual Event Start Date:19-November-1941
Actual Event End Date:19-November-2002

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 19th November, 2002
HMAS SYDNEY II
TIME CAPSULE

This time capsule was buried on Tuesday 19th November 2002 in memory of the 61st anniversary of the sinking of HMAS Sydney II and the loss of 645 crew members

This capsule is to be opened on the 19th November 2016
the 75th anniversary