Broome RSL Allied Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The RSL Allied Memorial commemorates the allied military aircraft and personnel who lost their lives during the bombing of Broome by the Japanese during World War Two. A plaque is situated in front of the engine from one of the wrecked PBY Catalinas which were destroyed during the bombing raid.

On 3 March 1942, without warning, Japanese fighters attacked Broome. The attack lasted no more than 20 minutes, during which time 25 Allied aircraft were destroyed and dozens of people were killed or wounded. Many victims were Dutch women and children packed into flying boats on the harbour either waiting to be unloaded and ferried ashore or waiting to depart for the southern states. Another 30 crew and passengers, mostly military personnel, were lost when an American Liberator bomber was shot down shortly after taking off. Precisely how many people died in the raid, and who they were, will never be known.

Address:14 Baker Street , Broome RSL , Broome, 6725

Monument Type:Technology
Actual Event Start Date:03-March-1942
Actual Event End Date:03-March-1942

WWII
Allied Memorial

On that fateful day, 3rd March 1942, there were 23 allied aircraft moored in Roebuck Bay or parked on Broome Airfield. All were destroyed.

Consolidated PBY Catalinas made up 8 of that number. This is an engine salvaged from one of the wrecks in Roebuck Bay.

Engine Specifications
Pratt & Whitney