Baerami Memorial School of Arts Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The framed paper honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War Two. It was unveiled on the 14th August 1946.

Over 200 people, including a large number from Muswellbrook and Denman, witnessed the unveiling of an Honour Roll at the Baerami Memorial School of Arts on Wednesday evening. The large attendance was a striking tribute to the great war effort made by one of the smallest centres in the Upper Hunter The Honour Roll contained the names of 32 residents who had served in the Forces. Three of the number made the supreme sacrifice. The beautiful Honour Roll now occupies a prominent place in the Baerami Memorial School of Arts, erected many years ago to perpetuate the men of the district who had served in the 1914-18 war. The ceremony of unveiling the Honour Roll was performed by Cr. D. M. Bell, who said he considered it a very great honour to carry out such an important duty.
The Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW),  16 August 1946.

Note: It is unknown by Monument Australia if the roll now hanging in the hall is the original roll. ​

Address:1361 Bylong Valley Way, Memorial School of Arts, Baerami, 2333

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th August, 1946

Baerami Memorial
School of Arts

This honor roll is a tribute to the gallant service given by the undermentioned citizens of the Baerami - Goulburn River District in the 1939 - 1945 World War

Europe - Middle East - Pacific