Milne Bay Memorial Library & Research CentrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The library commemorates those who fought in the Battle of Milne Bay, in Papua New Guinea during World War Two. The library was formerly the Sandgate Drill Hall which was established in 1916.

The Battle of Milne Bay (25 August – 7 September 1942), also known as Operation RE by the Japanese, was a battle of the Pacific campaign of World War Two. Japanese naval troops, known as Kaigun Rikusentai (Special Naval Landing Forces), attacked the Allied airfields at Milne Bay that had been established on the eastern tip of New Guinea.

Due to poor intelligence work, the Japanese miscalculated the size of the predominantly Australian garrison and, believing that the airfields were only defended by two or three companies, initially landed a force roughly equivalent in size to one battalion on 25 August 1942. The Allies, forewarned by intelligence from Ultra, had heavily reinforced the garrison.

Address:Kittyhawk Drive, Chermside Historical Precinct, Chermside, 4032

Actual Event End Date:07-September-1942