B-24 Liberator BombersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the members of the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) who flew, serviced and maintained the B-24 Liberator bombers during World War Two.

The ability to conduct long-range strike missions on adversary targets is a fundamental role of all well-balanced air forces. During World War Two, wider strategic factors prevented the R.A.A.F. from developing this capability until February 1944.

During that month the first of a growing fleet of B-24 Consolidated Liberators began arriving in Australia for service in Air Force colours. Arguably one of the finest long-range heavy bombers of the war, acquisition of the B-24 aircraft provided the RAAF the ability to range widely across the South West Pacific Area (SWPA) of operations attacking targets previously out of range of the medium bombers then in Australian service.

Address:Federal Highway, RAAF Memorial Grove, Majura, 2609

B-24 Liberator Long Range Heavy Bombers

Dedicated to the memory of the members of the Royal Australian Air Force who flew, serviced and maintained the B-24 Liberator Aircraft in the S.W. Pacific - 1944 to 1946

In particular No. 12, 21, 23, 24, 25, 99 and 102 Squadrons and in No. 200 and 201 Flights.

We remember the R.A.A. F. members who served with R.A.F. Liberator Squadrons and Liberator Formations of the U.S.A.A.F., during the Second World War.

We honour those R.A.A.F. members who fell during this conflict.

May their sacrifice remain in our memory forever.