Volunteer Air Observation CorpsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The stone and water proof glazed cabinet, containing a concise history of the Volunteer Air Observation Corps (VAOC), commemorates those from the district who served in the Corps during World War Two.

The Volunteer Air Observers Corps was an Australian air defence organisation of World War Two. The VAOC was formed on 31 December 1941 to support the Royal Australian Air Force by sighting and observing aircraft over Australia.

The VAOC swiftly established observation posts across Australia and provided information to the RAAF's regional air control posts. As the threat to Australia declined the VAOC's role was expanded to include coast watching, assisting air traffic control and weather reporting. The VAOC was staffed by civilian volunteers and reached a peak strength of 24,000 personnel and 2,656 observation posts in 1944.

Address:Matonga Street, Memorial Park , Tallangatta, 3700

Approx. Event Start Date:June-1943