Loyal Women of QuornPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
The building, which was used by the Quorn Branch of the Country Women`s Association to serve meals to military personnel during World War Two, was restored and re-erected as a memorial to the loyal women of Quorn for their services during World War Two.

Address:Railway Terrace, Quorn, 5433
State:Sa

This building was erected in 1940 by the Australian Army Service Corps

It was used by the Quorn Branch of the South Australian Country Women`s Association to serve meals to military personnel using the Central Australian Railway.

More than 360000 meals were prepared in Quorn by these dedicated women between 1940 and 1945. Contributions came from Country Women`s Association Branches throughout Australia

This building has been re-erected and restored by the Pichi RIchi Railway Preservation Society Inc, as a memorial to the loyal women of Quorn during World War II.

Their service - Our heritage