York Park SportsmenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The twelve plaques commemorate local sportsmen who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. The plaques are on the inside surface of Gate 2 which was known as the Memorial Gate.

As a consequence of the war, Northern Tasmania Football Association (NFTA) matches were cancelled after the 1941 season, not to resume until May 1945. Three years later on the 7th August, 1948, 12 ornamental trees were planted at the ground, in memory of NTFA players who had lost their lives in the war. The plaques list the names of those who lost their lives.

Members of the N.T.F.A. side and the East Perth football team will plant 12 trees at York Park, Launceston, today, in memory of players who gave their lives in the war. The trees are cryptomeria elegans japónica (Japanese cedar), and they will be planted during the interval of the match between the N.T.F.A. and East Perth.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 7 August 1948.

Address:Invermay Road, Gate 2, York Park , Inveresk, Invermay, 7248