Royal Artillery MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Saunders
The plaque commemorates five members of the Royal Artillery who refused to surrender and were killed in the defence of Christmas Island in March 1942.

In March 1942 the Japanese invaded Christmas Island. The majority of the island’s garrison was made up of Indian Army troops who refused to fight the Japanese. Several of these men rose up in a mutiny against the British troops on the island and murdered them, before surrendering to the invading Japanese. The five Royal Artillery men manning the 6-inch gun near Flying Fish Cove were amongst those killed and their bodies were dumped over the nearby cliffs into the sea.

Address:Jalan Patai Road, Smith Point, Tai Jin House, Christmas Island, 6798

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th June, 1983

[ Names ]

The above members of the Royal Artillery refused to surrender in the face of overwhelming force and were killed near this place on active service in the defence of Christmas Island in March 1942.

This Plaque of Remembrance, the gift of ex-servicemen of Christmas Island was unveiled by Major General M. E. Carleton Smith, CBE, during the 25th Anniversary Year of Australian sovereignty of Christmas Island.