World War Two MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Saunders
The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two when stationed on the Cocos (Keeling) Islands.

Location

Address:Sydney Highway & Clunies - Ross Avenue, West Island, Administration Centre, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, 6799

Lest We Forget

A number of services were represented on the Cocos (Keeling) Islands during WWII including the
Royal Air Force
Royal Canadian Air Force
Fleet Air Arm of the Netherlands
Royal Australian Air Force
Royal Navy

Indian and Sri Lankan nationalities also served on the islands, some lost their lives.  Not all of their names are known.

This plaque is also in memory of the civilians on Home Island killed and wounded during an aircraft bombing raid on 5 Aug 1944

Grateful acknowledgement is also extended to the Cocos Islanders who supported the various services during the war

A record of service personnel who lost their lives associated with duties on the Cocos (Keeling) Islands during World War II

Royal Air Force

Royal Navy