Siege of TobrukPrint Page Print this page

Detail : 29-November-2014

A stained glass window commemorates those who served in the Siege of Tobruk during World War Two.

The Siege of Tobruk was a confrontation that lasted 242 days between Axis and Allied forces in North Africa during the Western Desert Campaign of World War Two. The siege started on 10 April 1941, when Tobruk was attacked by an Italo–German force under Lieutenant General Erwin Rommel.

Australians provided the mainstay of the Tobruk defence force until August, when they were withdrawn and replaced by the British 70th Division, with the attached Polish Carpathian Brigade.  British forces lifted the siege on 10 December 1941 during Operation 'Crusader', when 1st Army Tank Brigade linked up with a 'break out' force from Tobruk - the 32nd Army Tank Brigade - at Ed Duda, to the south-east of the town.

The “Rats of Tobruk” was the name given to the soldiers of the garrison who held the Libyan port of Tobruk against the Afrika Corps during the Siege.

The garrison, commanded by Lieutenant General Leslie Morshead, consisted of the 9th Australian Division (20th, 24th, and 26th Brigades), the 18th Brigade of the 7th Australian Division, four regiments of British artillery and some Indian troops

Address:Forest & Mackenzie Streets, St John`s Presbyterian Church, Bendigo, 3550

Actual Event End Date:10-December-1941

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th April, 1987

The Rats of Tobruk Association

No Surrender

To the glory of God and to the memory of those who served in the Siege of Tobruk

Pray the peace and freedom they defended, be reflected in the light of the world

The "Rats of Tobruk " was a name given to the defenders on the historic Siege of Tobruk

The Siege lasted for eight months (from April 1941 to December 1941).  The longest in British history.

Against great hardship and sacrifice, and supplied only be sea, this epic was hailed by many as the turning point in the fight for peace and freedom in World War 2.

Dedicated by the Rev. John E Webster  B. A.,  L. Th.  on 12th April 1987.