2nd / 10th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 10th Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

Unveiling of a memorial cairn at Woodside camp next Sunday afternoon will be witnessed by a large number of members of the 10th Battalion AIF ExServicemen's Association and their friends. The secretary. Mr. H. Ellis (99 Selth street, Albert Park) told me yesterday that the cream brick cairn is 3 ft. 6 in. high and 4 ft. wide and will bear the 2/10 Bn. color patch and a plate.

Ceremonial will be provided by members of the 16th National Service Training Bn. under the direction of the CO. Lt-Col. Geoff Matthews, DSO. who served with the 2/10th. The cairn, which will be unveiled by Col. M. F. Beevor, association president, is located at the camp entrance and will be surrounded by lawns and rockery.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 17 June 1953.

Address:Sattelberg & Buin Roads, Woodside Barracks, Woodside, 5244

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st June, 1953
Front Inscription

In commemoration of the formation of the 2 / 10 Bn., AIF, which was formed in this camp on November 7, 1939, and served overseas in the Great War 1939 - 45, and to those who died in serving the battalion this memorial is dedicated