St Paul`s Book of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Book of Remembrance Inscription; 21-September-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

St Paul`s Book of Remembrance contains the names of members of the parish who served in the armed forces during World War Two. The Book was a gift of the parishioners.

Four windows, in memory of those who fell, and shrine dedicated to parishioners who served in World Wars 1 and 11 were unveiled yesterday afternoon in St. Paul's Church of England, Stockton.The memorials vere unveiled and dedicated by the Bishop of Newcastle (Right Rev. F. de Witt Batty), who delivered the address. The Bishop was attended by Archdeacon Single. The windows and shrine, which contains a Book of Remembrance recording the names of parishioners who served in the Australian forces, were a gift of the parishioners, who subscribed more than £500.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 3 July 1950.

Address:Maitland & Church Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Stockton, 2295

Monument Type:Book

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd July, 1950

St. Paul`s · · Stockton

Within this Shrine containing the Book of Remembrance are recorded the members of this Parish who served in the Armed Forces during World War II, 1939 - 1945

Hallowed in Christ is their memory