Battle of the Coral SeaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

An anchor commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Battle of the Coral Sea in 1942 during World War Two. Townsville was the largest Allied operational base in the South West Pacific during World War Two and played an important support role in the Battle of the Coral Sea.

The Battle of the Coral Sea, fought between the 4th and 8th of May 1942, was a major naval battle in the Pacific Theatre of World War Two between the Imperial Japanese Navy and Allied naval and air forces from the United States of America and Australia. The battle was the first action in which aircraft carriers engaged each other, as well as the first in which neither side's ships sighted or fired directly upon the other.

A white painted concrete plinth upon which is mounted an anchor from the USS Coral Sea. This was presented to Townsville in 1992 by the United States Navy in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the Battle of the Coral Sea. There are two brass plaques, one explaining the dedication, the other in memorium of the Port of Townsville during two world wars.

Address:Sir Leslie Thiess Drive, Townsville, 4810

Monument Type:Technology
Actual Event Start Date:04-May-1942

USS Coral Sea Anchor

This anchor is from the USS Coral Sea ICV431 A Midway Class aircraft carrier in service from 1947 to 1990.

The ship was named to commemorate the Battle of the Coral Sea, 3 - 9 MAY 1942.

The anchor is a gift from the United States Navy to the City of Townsville to mark the 50th Anniversary of the Battle of the Coral Sea.

It was presented on 8 May 1992 to Alderman Tony Mooney, Mayor of Townsville by Vice Admireal Stanley R. Arthur, Commander of the US 7th Fleet and a former commander of the USS Coral Sea.

Erected by the Townsville City Council and the Townsville Port Authority

Port of Townsville

This plaque erected by the Townsville Port Authority commemorates the role of the port of Townsville in the defence of Australia during the First and Second World Wars.

During WWI, the Townsville based Kennedy Regiment, Australian Garrison Artillery and Light Horse Regiment were mobilised and embarked in the SS "Kanowna" on 8 August 1914, bound for Thursday Island to reinforce the defence forces at the northern tip of Australia.

During WWII, the port of Townsville was established as Australia`s principal forward base.  The port was primarily responsible for the transit of war materials, equipment and bulk supplies to Allied forces in the Pacific War.  The port`s secondary role was to preserve, foster and effectively handle commercial trade for the North Queensland region.

The port was fully utilised during the war years with all seven working berths occuoied by ships moored abreast, whilst other ships awaited at anchor in Cleveland Bay.  The largest assembly of shipping ever seen in the port of Townsville was when there were sixty-four (64) vessels waiting in Cleveland Bay and a further eighteen (18) ships being worked in the port.

During WWII, the following volumes of war materis were handled the port of Townsville :

1942                    1943                     1944