Arctic ConvoysPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The plaque commemorates 2773 sailors who died in service or were killed in action while serving with the Arctic Convoys whic travelled to Russia during World War Two.

The Arctic convoys sailed from the United Kingdom, Iceland, and North America to northern ports in the Soviet Union - primarily Arkhangelsk (Archangel) and Murmansk, both in modern-day Russia. There were 78 convoys between August 1941 and May 1945 (although there were two gaps with no sailings between July and September 1942, and March and November 1943), sailing via several seas of the Atlantic and Arctic Oceans. Eighty-five merchant vessels and 16 Royal Navy warships (two cruisers, six destroyers, eight other escort ships) were lost.

Address:Sir Edwin Smith Avenue , South Australia Naval Memorial Garden , North Adelaide, 5006

Arctic Convoys

Scapa Flow                      Barents Sea
Loch Ewe                         Murmansk
Reykjavik                         Archangel
Seydisfiord  1941  1945   Polyarnoe

In memory of the 2773 men of the Royal and Merchant Navies who paid the supreme sacrifice fighting the Arctic Convoys through to Russia in W.W.II.

Source: RVWM, MA