50th Anniversary Bombing of Pearl HarbourPrint Page Print this page

05-December-2021 (Peter Rasey)
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter Rasey

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the bombing of Pearl Harbour in 1941.

The attack on Pearl Harbour was a surprise military strike conducted by the Imperial Japanese Navy against the United States naval base at Pearl Harbour, Hawaii, on the morning of December 7, 1941 (December 8 in Japan). The attack led to the United States' entry into World War Two.

Ninety minutes after it began, the attack was over, as 2,008 sailors were killed and 710 others were wounded; 218 soldiers and airmen (who were part of the Army) were killed and 364 others were wounded; 109 marines were killed and 69 others were wounded; and 68 civilians were killed and 35 others were wounded.

In total, 2,403 Americans died and 1,178 others were wounded during the attack. Eighteen ships were sunk or run aground, including five battleships. All of the Americans killed or wounded during the attack were non-combatants, given the fact there was no state of war when the attack occurred.

Address:42 Oxlade Drive, Memorial Forecourt, South Eastern District RSL, New Farm , 4005

Actual Event Start Date:07-December-1941