100th Anniversary of the Sherwood RSL Sub BranchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque, detailing the history of the Kokoda Stone, was dedicated on Kokoda Day 2019 to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Sherwood RSL Sub Branch.

The Sherwood RSL Sub-Branch  was formed on the 10th September 1919.  Maurice Little, was the foundation President until 1923. Eighty-eight members were enrolled in the first year. Following the formation, the general meetings of the Sub-branch were held in Sherwood Shire Hall.

Kokoda Day, known officially in Papua New Guinea (PNG) as 'Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels Day', is celebrated annually on 3 November to honour the brave and selfless Papua New Guinean locals who assisted Australian troops during the Kokoda Campaign in the Second World War.

Address:Clewley Street, Croll Memorial Precinct , Corinda, 4075

Actual Event End Date:10-September-2019

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd November, 2019

[ Map of New Guinea ]

This map shows other signigicant WW2 sites, including Lae, Madang, Wewak and Vanimo on the north coast of PNG, as well as Milne Bay
on the south west tip where Japanese forces were defeated for the first time by Australians.

The Kokoda Stone

It was presented by the Port Moreby RSL Sub Branch and was placed in the Croll Memorial Precinct in February 1972 in memory of fallen comrades.

The large pebbled stone was located by the Port Moresby RSL in the Ilolo Plantation at the foothills of the Owen Stanley Range, not far from where the Kokoda Trackbegan. The stone has become the focus of many commemorative services, particularly Kokoda Day.

This Sub Branch has pledged:

"We will never cease to conduct this annual memorial service".

This plaque was dedicated on Kokoda Day 2019 to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of the founding of Sherwood RSL Sub Branch.