Memorial TreesPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Trees
Memorial Trees

The trees commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

At the conclusion of the service Mr. W. H. Sawyer thanked the members of the C.W.A. for again managing the ANZAC service and supplying luncheon for those present. He also thanked the speakers and those who had assisted in the service. Mr. Sawyer also made mention of the voluntary work carried out in erecting the tree guards in preparation for the tree planting ceremony, which was to be held in the afternoon.

After lunch this ceremony took place, when relatives of the six men who gave their lives in World War II each planted a tree in the enclosure, having the name on a stainless steel plaque of the one whose memory it honoured prior to the actual planting.  Mr. Heading spoke briefly on the beauties of a tree as a permanent and useful monument to the fallen.
Excerpt from Miva Anzac Day Service, Maryborough Chronicle (Qld.), 30 April 1954.

Address:Miva Road, CWA Grounds, Miva, 4570