RSL War Veterans Home War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege
The monument commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and honours all those servicemen, servicewomen, Allied organisations, and all residents of the Townsville Region, who gave their lives, service, and endured extreme difficulties during the conflict.

Address:9 Havana Street, War Veterans Home, Rowes Bay, 4810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th July, 1995

WAR VETERANS HOME
         ROWES BAY

"LEST WE FORGET"

The Returned and Services League of Australia
           Rowes Bay Sub-Branch
                  Townsville

This plaque was unveiled and dedicated
           on 26th July 1995

To commemorate and dedicate a memorial on the 50th Anniversary of the end of Australia's involvement in World War II and Victory in the Pacific (VP50).

To honour those servicemen, servicewomen, Allied organisations, and all residents of the Townsville Region, who gave their lives, service, and endured extreme difficulties in many ways.

We trust future generations of Australians appreciate and take heed of the loyalty and sacrifices given to ensure Australia remains free.