No 2 Operational Training UnitPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The monument commemorates those who served in the No 2 Operation Training Unit of the Royal Australian Air Force who were stationed in Mildura during World War Two

Address:Alan Mathews Drive, Mildura Airport, Air Force Museum, Mildura, 3500

Front Inscription

This airfield was occupied from 1942 to 1945 by No 2 Operational Training Unit, R.A.A.F.  During the Second World War young trainee fighter pilots flying Wirraway, Boomerang, Kittyhawk, Spitfire and Mustang aircraft acquired skills needed to defend Australia when the nation was under threat.

Those who lost their lives whilst stationed here will never be forgotten nor will the valiant efforts of the men and women of the R.A.A.F. of all ranks and musterings who served at No 2 Operational Training Unit in patriotic support of Australia`s wartime need.

As you pass here today you enter historic ground.