1 Field Survey CompanyPrint Page Print this page

16-April-2018 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers
The monument commemorates those who served with the 1 Field Survey Company which was based at Kilcoy during World War Two.

Address:Macauley Street, Kilcoy RSL, Kilcoy, 4515

Australian Survey Corps

Dedicated to those who served with 1 Field Survey Company which was raised from the Northern Command Field Survey Unit in 1940 for service in WWII. The unit was based at Kilcoy Showgrounds where they developed their surveying, mapping & military skills prior to undertaking urgently required mapping in South East Queensland.

In 1942 the unit was deployed to North Queensland and re-designated 5 Field Survey Company, undertaking mapping of the peninsula and coastal areas.

Sections of the unit were deployed throughout the South West Pacific theatre until 1945; where for the first time survey sections were allocated to the 7th & 9th Divisions in direct support.

Placed by the Royal Australian Survey Corps Association and 1st Topographical Survery Squadron RAE to honour their comrades past & present