Wirraway A-20-265 CrashPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates the crash of a Wirraway aeroplane A-20-265 in April 1942, and the death of the two airmen on board.  The inscription on the monument has incorrect details for Sergeant Noel Wilson Sowter.

Wirraway A-20-265 went into service in May 1941 and on April 4th 1942, crashed in fog into the hills near Lima South in the Strathbogie Ranges enroute from Deniliquin to Laverton. The two airmen, No. 416593 Leading Aircraftsman James Walter  Masters and No. 408213 Sergeant Noel Wilson Sowter were killed. The wreck was retrieved and used for components to keep other aircraft flying.

Note :  This monument is located in bushland, and you follow Police Track (partially gravel) through to a signposted t-junction that points to the memorial site, turn right here, and follow the forestry road through to another signposted t-junction. Turn right here, and the memorial is about 500 metres away.

Address:Creamery Lane, via Police Track, Lima East, 3673

Actual Event End Date:04-April-1942

On April 4th, 1942 at 2pm, two airmen

No. 416593 L.A.C. J. W. Masters
No. 408213 Sgt. M. W. Sowter

on a flight from Deniliquin to Laverton in a Wirraway A-20-265 died here when their plane crashed in fog.