Catalina A24-24 Memorial Print Page Print this page

Catalina A24 24 Memorial Plaque

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque unveiled on the 70th anniversary commememorates those on board the Catalina A24-24 who were killed when the aeroplane crashed off Bowen during World War Two. A plaque has also been unveiled at the crash site.

The Catalina, A24-24, of 20 Squadron RAAF, took off from Bowen on 17 August 1943 on an air to sea gunnery training exercise flight. At the conclusion of firing practice, the aeroplane was making a run across the wave tops over a choppy sea and it is assumed that the port wing hit the water and the aeroplane crashed into the sea and sank approximately 8 kilometres east of Bowen.

Six crew members were killed and in addition eight Army Medical Corps (AAMC) personnel of the 2nd / 7th Australian General Hospital who were passengers on the Catalina, were missing believed killed. Two crew members were rescued. It was the largest fatality toll in regards to a Catalina crash during World War Two in Bowen.

Address:Santa Barbara Parade, Catalina Memorial , Bowen , 4805

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th August, 2013
Front Inscription

In memory of the 14 young men lost in the crash of Catalina A24-24 on the 17th August, 1943 off the coast of Bowen during World War II

Royal Australian Air Force :
20 Squadron